2016

Emmy WINNER: Arts/Entertainment - Feature/Segment 'The Tank'
Emmy WINNER: Interactivity Category '#COroadtrip'
Emmy Nomination: Best Writer - News
Colorado Broadcaster's Association: 1st Place 'Best Use of New Media'

2015

2015 Emmy Award Winner: Best Writer
2015 Emmy Award Winner: Best Nostalgia Story

2015 Emmy Nomination: Best Narrator
2015 Emmy Nomination: Best Video Journalist
2015 Emmy Nomination: Best Program Writer
2015 Emmy Nomination: Best Light Feature
2015 Emmy Nomination: Best Magazine Program
2015 Colorado Broadcasters Awards: 1st Place 'Kyle vs. Kevin'

2014

2014 NPPA News Feature "The Wonder Tower" 3rd Place
2014 NPPA General News "Avalanche Mitigation" 1st Place
2014 NPPA Best Feature "Demise of Colorado's Smallest Town" 1st Place
2014 Emmy Award: Best Narrator
2014 Emmy Award: Interactivity
2014 Emmy Award: Best Writer
2014 NPPA Solo Contest Q1 1st Place: Best Feature
2014 Emmy Nomination: Best Reporter
2014 Emmy Nomination: Best Sports News Feature
2014 Emmy Nomination: Best Light Feature Mini-Series
2014 Emmy Nomination: Best Solo Video Journalist
2014 NPPA Best of Photojournalism - Reporter of the Year - Finalist
2014 NPPA Best of Photojournalism - News Feature - 2nd Place 'The Tank'
2014 NPPA TVQCC 3rd Place 'Best Video Journalist in the Nation' (2013 Overall)
2014 NPPA TVQCC 1st Place 'Best Feature' Small Town Newspaper (2013 4th Quarter)
2014 Colorado Broadcasters Awards - Best Sports Program - Storytellers: Sports Features

2013

2013 NPPA 2nd Quarter - Deadline 3rd Place
2013 NPPA 2nd Quarter - News Feature 2nd Place
2013 NPPA 1st Quarter - News Feature 1st Place
2013 Emmy Award: Producer (Paradise Burned) 

2013 NPPA Solo Video Journalist 1st Place Q1 (Man with Many Hats)
2013 Emmy Nomination: Crime News Feature
2013 Emmy Nomination: Human Interest (Mr. Perfect)
2013 Emmy Nomination: Sports News Feature (Rhode to Victory)
2013 Emmy Nomination: Environment Program (Paradise Burned)
2013 Emmy Nomination: Storytellers Special (News Magazine)
2013 Emmy Nomination: Interactivity (Social Cafe)
2013 Emmy Nomination: Video Journalist (Compilation)
2013 Regional Edward R. Murrow Award: Sports Reporting | Rhode to Victory

2012

2012 Colorado Broadcasters Award: Best News Magazine | Storytellers
2012 Scribes in Excellence Award: Best Single TV News Story (1st Place)
2012 Heartland Emmy Nominee: Videojournalist
2012 Heartland Emmy Nominee: Commentator/Editorialist
2012 Heartland Emmy Nominee: Best Spot News

2011

2011 NPPA 3rd Quarter Clip Contest: Deadline (1st Place)
2011 NPPA 2nd Quarter Clip Contest: 48 Hour Feature (2nd Place)
2011 Heartland Emmy Award Winner: Best Live Reporter
2011 Scribes in Excellence Award: Best TV News Story (1st Place)
2011 Heartland Emmy Nominee: Best Light Feature Series (Nomination)
2011 Heartland Emmy Nominee: Best Video Journalist (Nomination)
2011 NPPA 1st Quarter Clip Contest: 48 Hour Feature (1st Place)

2010

2010 NPPA 4th Quarter Clip Contest: Daily (2nd Place)
2010 NPPA 4th Quarter Clip Contest: In Depth (HM)
2010 NPPA 1st Quarter Clip Contest: In Depth (HM)
2010 Associated Press Award: Documentary 1st Place (Reporter/Photographer)
2010 Syracuse Press Club Award: Photo Essay (2nd Place)
2010 Syracuse Press Club Award: Mini-Series 1st Place (Reporter/Photog)
2010 Syracuse Press Club Ward: Documentary (1st Place)
2010 Syracuse Press Club Award: News Feature (1st Place)
2010 Syracuse Press Club Award: Photographer of the Year (1st Place)

2009

2009 Syracuse Press Club Award: Photographer of the Year (1st Place)
2009 Syracuse Press Club Award: Documentary (1st Place)
2009 Syracuse Press Club Award: News Feature (1st Place)
2009 NYS Associated Press: Best Documentary (1st Place)

2008

2008 Syracuse Press Club Award: Photographer of the Year (1st Place)
2008 Syracuse Press Club Award: A. Brohman Roth Honor (Reporting)
2008 Syracuse Press Club Award: Best Mini-Series (1st Place)

2007

2007 Syracuse Press Club Award: Spot News Reporting (1st Place)
2007 NYS Associated Press Award: Best Spot News Reporting (1st Place)

2005

2005 NYS Associated Press Award: Excellence in Individual Reporting (HM)
2005 NYS Associated Press Award: Photojournalist of the Year (1st Place)
2005 Syracuse Press Club Award: Best News Website Writer (1st Place)

awards.jpg